TheBaseballPage.com

Bill James

Bill James

Bill James

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Seattle Bill
Born:
March 12, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
196 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1913 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1919 BSN 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1915 BSN 14 21 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 11 .048 .095 .048 .143
1913 BSN 24 47 5 12 2 0 0 0 1 12 .255 .277 .298 .574
1914 BSN 49 129 9 33 3 0 0 9 0 20 .256 .264 .279 .543
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1913 BSN 24 50 0 2 14 0 0 0 2 0
1914 BSN 49 135 0 5 36 1 0 0 0 0
1915 BSN 14 23 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BSN 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
88 199 18 46 9 5 0 0 44 2 1 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 88 199 18 46 9 5 0 0 2 44 2 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 05

  • 1986

    On March 5, 1986, the Atlanta Braves acquire hard-hitting ca ...

  • 1975

    On March 5, 1975, former Boston Red Sox star Tony Conigliaro ...

  • 1973

    On March 5, 1973, New York Yankee pitchers Mike Kekich and F ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill James
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles