TheBaseballPage.com

Fergie Jenkins

Fergie Jenkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fly
Born:
December 13, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1965 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1971 CY, 1971 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1991
This day in baseball history

May 06

  • 2008

    On May 6, 2008, Gavin Floyd of the White Sox carried a no-hi ...

  • 1998

    On May 6, 1998, Chicago Cubs rookie Kerry Wood ties a major ...

  • 1982

    On May 6, 1982, Hall of Famer Gaylord Perry enters the exclu ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1991 Hall of Fame, 3000 strikeouts, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Cy Young Award, Fergie Jenkins, Philadelphia Phillies, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles