TheBaseballPage.com

Fergie Jenkins

Fergie Jenkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fly
Born:
December 13, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1965 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1971 CY, 1971 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1991
This day in baseball history

March 03

  • 1988

    On March 3, 1988, Los Angeles Dodgers star Kirk Gibson walks ...

  • 1987

    On March 3, 1987, former Negro Leagues standout Ray Dandridg ...

  • 1984

    On March 3, 1984, Peter Ueberroth is elected commissioner of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1991 Hall of Fame, 3000 strikeouts, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Cy Young Award, Fergie Jenkins, Philadelphia Phillies, Texas Rangers
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles