TheBaseballPage.com

Fergie Jenkins

Fergie Jenkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fly
Born:
December 13, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1965 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1971 CY, 1971 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1991
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1991 Hall of Fame, 3000 strikeouts, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Cy Young Award, Fergie Jenkins, Philadelphia Phillies, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles