TheBaseballPage.com

Fergie Jenkins

Fergie Jenkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fly
Born:
December 13, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1965 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1971 CY, 1971 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1991
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1965 PHI 7 2 1 1 12 2.190 7 10 2 3 0 0 0 2
1966 PHI 1 0 0 0 2 3.860 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
1966 CHN 60 6 8 5 182 3.310 147 148 51 67 12 2 1 24
1967 CHN 38 20 13 0 289 2.800 230 236 83 90 38 20 3 30
1968 CHN 40 20 15 0 308 2.630 255 260 65 90 40 20 3 26
1969 CHN 43 21 15 1 311 3.210 284 273 71 111 42 23 7 27
1970 CHN 40 22 16 0 313 3.390 265 274 60 118 39 24 3 30
1971 CHN 39 24 13 0 325 2.770 304 263 37 100 39 30 3 29
1972 CHN 36 20 12 0 289 3.200 253 184 62 103 36 23 5 32
1973 CHN 38 14 16 0 271 3.890 267 170 57 117 38 7 2 35
1974 TEX 41 25 12 0 328 2.820 286 225 45 103 41 29 6 27
1975 TEX 37 17 18 0 270 3.930 261 157 56 118 37 22 4 37
1976 BOS 30 12 11 0 209 3.270 201 142 43 76 29 12 2 20
1977 BOS 28 10 10 0 193 3.680 190 105 36 79 28 11 1 30
1978 TEX 34 18 8 0 249 3.040 228 157 41 84 30 16 4 21
1979 TEX 37 16 14 0 259 4.070 252 164 81 117 37 10 3 40
1980 TEX 29 12 12 0 198 3.770 190 129 52 83 29 12 0 22
1981 TEX 19 5 8 0 106 4.500 122 63 40 53 16 1 0 14
1982 CHN 34 14 15 0 217 3.150 221 134 68 76 34 4 1 19
1983 CHN 33 6 9 0 167 4.300 176 96 46 80 29 1 1 19
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1983 CHN 33 0 4.300 0 6 3 0.27
1982 CHN 34 0 3.150 0 5 3 0.26
1981 TEX 19 0 4.500 0 0 0 0.29
1980 TEX 29 0 3.770 0 4 0 0.25
1979 TEX 37 0 4.070 0 3 0 0.25
1978 TEX 34 0 3.040 0 3 1 0.24
1977 BOS 28 0 3.680 0 0 0 0.25
1976 BOS 30 0 3.270 0 5 1 0.25
1975 TEX 37 0 3.930 0 9 0 0.25
1974 TEX 41 0 2.820 0 8 2 0.23
1973 CHN 38 0 3.890 0 4 0 0.25
1972 CHN 36 0 3.200 0 7 1 0.23
1971 CHN 39 0 2.770 0 5 4 0.24
1970 CHN 40 0 3.390 0 7 0 0.22
1969 CHN 43 1 3.210 0 8 1 0.24
1968 CHN 40 0 2.630 0 3 1 0.22
1967 CHN 38 0 2.800 0 4 0 0.21
1966 PHI 1 0 3.860 0 0 0 0.27
1966 CHN 60 5 3.310 0 3 1 0.21
1965 PHI 7 1 2.190 0 0 0 0.15
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
664 226 7 12 3,192 997 1,669 1,853 4,142 484 594 267 37
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1991 Hall of Fame, 3000 strikeouts, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Cy Young Award, Fergie Jenkins, Philadelphia Phillies, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles