TheBaseballPage.com

Fergie Jenkins

Fergie Jenkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fly
Born:
December 13, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1965 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1971 CY, 1971 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1991
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1966 PHI NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 PHI NL P 7 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 .730 .140
1981 TEX AL P 19 16 10 22 0 3 1.00 2.720 1.680
1977 BOS AL P 28 28 24 30 4 1 .931 2.520 1.930
1980 TEX AL P 29 29 24 23 2 3 .959 2.140 1.620
1976 BOS AL P 30 29 13 23 0 3 1.00 1.550 1.200
1983 CHN NL P 33 29 16 18 0 0 1.00 1.830 1.030
1982 CHN NL P 34 34 18 30 4 0 .923 1.990 1.410
1978 TEX AL P 34 30 29 37 1 4 .985 2.390 1.940
1972 CHN NL P 36 36 28 50 2 2 .975 2.430 2.170
1979 TEX AL P 37 37 25 50 3 5 .962 2.610 2.030
1975 TEX AL P 37 37 27 39 5 1 .930 2.200 1.780
1973 CHN NL P 38 38 21 53 4 6 .949 2.460 1.950
1967 CHN NL P 38 38 20 49 2 4 .972 2.150 1.820
1971 CHN NL P 39 39 31 48 7 1 .919 2.190 2.030
1968 CHN NL P 40 40 14 41 0 5 1.00 1.610 1.380
1970 CHN NL P 40 39 14 39 4 1 .930 1.520 1.330
1974 TEX AL P 41 41 24 41 4 3 .942 1.780 1.590
1969 CHN NL P 43 42 14 47 4 3 .938 1.760 1.420
1966 CHN NL P 60 12 11 19 3 0 .909 1.480 .500
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1991 Hall of Fame, 3000 strikeouts, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Cy Young Award, Fergie Jenkins, Philadelphia Phillies, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles