TheBaseballPage.com

Fergie Jenkins

Fergie Jenkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fly
Born:
December 13, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1965 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1971 CY, 1971 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1991
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1971
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1971
This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1991 Hall of Fame, 3000 strikeouts, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Cy Young Award, Fergie Jenkins, Philadelphia Phillies, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles