TheBaseballPage.com

Fergie Jenkins

Fergie Jenkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fly
Born:
December 13, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1965 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1971 CY, 1971 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1991
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1965 PHI 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1966 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 CHN 60 51 6 7 0 1 1 2 3 25 .137 .196 .235 .431
1967 CHN 39 93 5 14 3 1 0 10 6 35 .151 .215 .204 .419
1968 CHN 40 100 4 16 4 0 1 10 6 41 .160 .220 .230 .450
1969 CHN 43 108 6 15 2 1 1 9 6 42 .139 .194 .204 .398
1970 CHN 40 113 4 14 2 0 3 11 1 36 .124 .133 .221 .354
1971 CHN 39 115 13 28 7 1 6 20 7 40 .243 .304 .478 .783
1972 CHN 36 109 8 20 1 1 1 8 5 34 .183 .229 .239 .468
1973 CHN 38 84 2 10 4 0 0 4 6 40 .119 .190 .167 .357
1974 TEX 41 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1975 TEX 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 TEX 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 TEX 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 TEX 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 TEX 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 CHN 34 67 2 10 2 0 0 6 0 23 .149 .149 .179 .328
1983 CHN 33 53 3 13 2 1 0 5 1 8 .245 .264 .321 .585
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1975 TEX 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 TEX 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 TEX 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 TEX 41 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1966 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 TEX 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 CHN 40 126 2 10 25 0 0 1 0 0
1966 CHN 60 57 0 3 12 0 0 0 0 0
1971 CHN 39 132 2 8 55 0 0 2 0 0
1967 CHN 39 108 1 8 19 0 0 1 0 0
1972 CHN 36 117 0 3 26 0 0 1 0 0
1968 CHN 40 112 0 6 23 0 0 0 0 1
1982 CHN 34 80 1 12 12 0 0 0 0 0
1973 CHN 38 97 0 7 14 0 0 1 0 0
1965 PHI 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 TEX 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 CHN 43 119 1 4 22 0 0 3 0 0
1983 CHN 33 59 0 5 17 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
665 896 54 148 85 27 6 13 326 41 0 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 58
TEX 197 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CHN 402 893 53 147 85 27 6 13 0 1 324 41 0
PHI 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1991 Hall of Fame, 3000 strikeouts, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Cy Young Award, Fergie Jenkins, Philadelphia Phillies, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles