TheBaseballPage.com

Hughie Jennings

Hughie Jennings

Position(s):
1B, 3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Ee-Yah
Born:
April 2, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1891 with LS2
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Superbas, Cornell University, Detroit Tigers, Ee-Yah, Hall of Fame, Hughie Jennings, Louisville Colonels, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles