TheBaseballPage.com

Hughie Jennings

Hughie Jennings

Position(s):
1B, 3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Ee-Yah
Born:
May 2, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1891 with LS2
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Superbas, Cornell University, Detroit Tigers, Ee-Yah, Hall of Fame, Hughie Jennings, Louisville Colonels, New York Giants

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles