TheBaseballPage.com

Hughie Jennings

Hughie Jennings

Position(s):
1B, 3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Ee-Yah
Born:
April 2, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1891 with LS2
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Superbas, Cornell University, Detroit Tigers, Ee-Yah, Hall of Fame, Hughie Jennings, Louisville Colonels, New York Giants
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles