TheBaseballPage.com

Hughie Jennings

Hughie Jennings

Position(s):
1B, 3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Ee-Yah
Born:
April 2, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1891 with LS2
Hall of Fame:
1945
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1907 Detroit Tigers AL 153 92 58 1 1
1908 Detroit Tigers AL 154 90 63 1 1
1909 Detroit Tigers AL 158 98 54 1 1
1910 Detroit Tigers AL 155 86 68 1 3
1911 Detroit Tigers AL 154 89 65 1 2
1912 Detroit Tigers AL 154 69 84 1 6
1913 Detroit Tigers AL 153 66 87 1 6
1914 Detroit Tigers AL 157 80 73 1 4
1915 Detroit Tigers AL 156 100 54 1 2
1916 Detroit Tigers AL 155 87 67 1 3
1917 Detroit Tigers AL 155 78 75 1 4
1918 Detroit Tigers AL 128 55 71 1 7
1919 Detroit Tigers AL 140 80 60 1 4
1920 Detroit Tigers AL 155 61 93 1 7
1924 New York Giants NL 44 32 12 2 1
1925 New York Giants NL 32 21 11 2 2
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Superbas, Cornell University, Detroit Tigers, Ee-Yah, Hall of Fame, Hughie Jennings, Louisville Colonels, New York Giants
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles