TheBaseballPage.com

Hughie Jennings

Hughie Jennings

Position(s):
1B, 3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Ee-Yah
Born:
April 2, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1891 with LS2
Hall of Fame:
1945
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1891 LS2 AA SS 70 0 187 225 49 28 .894 0 5.890
1891 LS2 AA 1B 17 0 174 5 5 10 .973 0 10.530
1891 LS2 AA 3B 3 0 3 6 3 0 .750 0 3.00
1892 LS3 NL SS 152 0 343 537 90 59 .907 0 5.790
1893 LS3 NL SS 23 0 52 90 16 11 .899 0 6.170
1893 BLN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1893 BLN NL SS 15 0 34 36 9 4 .886 0 4.670
1894 BLN NL SS 128 0 307 499 63 69 .928 0 6.300
1895 BLN NL SS 131 0 425 457 56 71 .940 0 6.730
1896 BLN NL SS 130 0 377 476 66 70 .928 0 6.560
1897 BLN NL SS 116 0 335 425 55 54 .933 0 6.550
1898 BLN NL 2B 27 0 75 72 12 10 .925 0 5.440
1898 BLN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1898 BLN NL SS 115 0 289 368 50 41 .929 0 5.710
1899 BLN NL 2B 2 0 3 5 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1899 BRO NL 1B 46 0 424 22 6 23 .987 0 9.700
1899 BRO NL 2B 1 0 3 2 1 0 .833 0 5.00
1899 BRO NL 1B 4 0 22 3 1 1 .962 0 6.250
1899 BRO NL SS 1 0 3 2 1 1 .833 0 5.00
1899 BRO NL SS 11 0 25 22 10 3 .825 0 4.270
1900 BRO NL 1B 112 0 1,050 76 21 71 .982 0 10.050
1900 BRO NL 2B 2 0 3 8 2 0 .846 0 5.500
1901 PHI NL 1B 80 0 745 38 17 20 .979 0 9.790
1901 PHI NL 2B 1 0 1 6 0 1 1.00 0 7.00
1901 PHI NL SS 1 0 4 2 1 0 .857 0 6.00
1902 PHI NL 1B 69 0 659 46 12 32 .983 0 10.220
1902 PHI NL 2B 4 0 10 10 1 1 .952 0 5.00
1902 PHI NL SS 5 0 8 7 2 0 .882 0 3.00
1903 BRO NL OF 4 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
1907 DET AL SS 1 0 1 1 2 0 .500 0 2.00
1907 DET AL 2B 1 0 1 2 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1909 DET AL 1B 2 0 9 1 0 2 1.00 0 5.00
1918 DET AL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Superbas, Cornell University, Detroit Tigers, Ee-Yah, Hall of Fame, Hughie Jennings, Louisville Colonels, New York Giants

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles