TheBaseballPage.com

Hughie Jennings

Hughie Jennings

Position(s):
1B, 3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Ee-Yah
Born:
April 2, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1891 with LS2
Hall of Fame:
1945
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1899 BLN 2 8 2 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 .375 .375 .875 1.250
1893 LS3 23 88 6 12 3 0 0 9 3 3 .136 .182 .170 .352
1907 DET 1 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .250 .250 .500 .750
1893 BLN 16 55 6 14 0 0 1 6 4 3 .255 .382 .309 .691
1909 DET 2 4 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1912 DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1903 BRO 6 17 2 4 0 0 0 1 1 0 .235 .353 .235 .588
1899 BRO 16 41 7 7 0 2 0 6 9 0 .171 .439 .268 .707
1902 PHI 78 290 32 79 13 4 1 32 14 0 .272 .359 .355 .714
1891 LS2 90 360 53 105 10 8 1 58 17 36 .292 .364 .372 .736
1901 PHI 82 302 38 79 21 2 1 39 25 0 .262 .384 .354 .738
1899 BRO 51 175 35 57 3 8 0 34 13 0 .326 .497 .434 .931
1892 LS3 152 594 65 132 16 4 2 61 30 30 .222 .288 .273 .561
1898 BLN 143 534 135 175 25 11 1 87 78 0 .328 .560 .421 .981
1900 BRO 115 441 61 120 18 6 1 69 31 0 .272 .388 .347 .735
1894 BLN 128 501 134 168 28 16 4 109 37 17 .335 .463 .479 .942
1895 BLN 131 529 159 204 41 7 4 125 24 17 .386 .491 .512 1.004
1897 BLN 117 439 133 156 26 9 2 79 42 0 .355 .556 .469 1.025
1896 BLN 130 521 125 209 27 9 0 121 19 11 .401 .536 .488 1.023
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1899 BLN 2 8 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1893 LS3 23 92 0 0 15 1 0 0 0 0
1907 DET 1 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1893 BLN 16 62 0 0 17 3 0 0 0 0
1909 DET 2 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1912 DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1903 BRO 6 19 0 0 4 1 0 0 1 0
1899 BRO 16 55 0 3 11 2 0 0 4 0
1902 PHI 78 322 0 7 103 11 0 0 8 0
1891 LS2 90 386 0 0 134 9 0 0 12 0
1901 PHI 82 347 0 8 107 12 0 0 13 0
1899 BRO 51 212 0 7 76 17 0 0 14 0
1892 LS3 152 633 0 0 162 9 0 0 28 0
1898 BLN 143 665 0 7 225 46 0 0 28 0
1900 BRO 115 505 0 13 153 20 0 0 31 0
1894 BLN 128 565 0 0 240 27 0 0 37 0
1895 BLN 131 613 0 28 271 32 0 0 53 0
1897 BLN 117 544 0 17 206 46 0 0 60 0
1896 BLN 130 602 0 11 254 51 0 0 70 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1285 4904 994 1527 840 232 88 18 117 347 287 359 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 5 9 1 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
LS2 90 360 53 105 58 10 8 1 12 36 17 9
PHI 160 592 70 158 71 34 6 2 21 39 23
LS3 175 682 71 144 70 19 4 2 28 33 33 10
BRO 188 674 105 188 110 21 16 1 50 0 54 40
BLN 667 2587 694 929 529 147 54 12 248 48 204 205
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Superbas, Cornell University, Detroit Tigers, Ee-Yah, Hall of Fame, Hughie Jennings, Louisville Colonels, New York Giants

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles