TheBaseballPage.com

Derek Jeter

Derek Jeter

Position(s):
SS, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. November, Captain Clutch
Born:
June 26, 1974
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-29-1995 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1996 ROOK, 2000 AsMVP, 2000 BR, 2000 WsMVP, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG, 2006 Hank A, 2006 SS, 2007 SS, 2008 SS, 2009 GG, 2009 Hank A, 2009 RC, 2009 SS, 2010 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1996 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 24 5 10 1 2 0 1 5 0 2 0 0 0
1996 AL NYA ALDS2 1 4 17 2 7 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1996 AL NYA WS 1 6 20 5 5 1 0 0 0 6 4 1 0 1 1
1997 AL NYA ALDS1 0 5 21 6 7 2 1 0 2 5 3 1 0 0 0
1998 AL NYA ALCS 1 6 25 3 5 2 1 1 0 5 2 3 0 1 0
1998 AL NYA ALDS2 1 3 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1998 AL NYA WS 1 4 17 4 6 1 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 1 0
1999 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 20 3 7 3 1 0 1 3 2 0 0 0 0
1999 AL NYA ALDS2 1 3 11 3 5 0 1 1 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
1999 AL NYA WS 1 4 17 4 6 1 1 0 0 3 1 3 1 0 0
2000 AL NYA ALCS 1 6 22 6 7 5 0 0 2 7 6 1 0 0 0
2000 AL NYA ALDS1 1 5 19 1 4 2 0 0 0 3 2 0 1 0 1
2000 AL NYA WS 1 5 22 6 9 2 2 1 2 8 3 0 0 0 0
2001 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 17 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
2001 AL NYA ALDS2 1 5 18 2 8 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
2001 AL NYA WS 0 7 27 3 4 1 0 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 1
2002 AL NYA ALDS1 0 4 16 6 8 3 0 0 2 3 2 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA ALCS 1 7 30 3 7 2 2 0 1 4 2 1 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA ALDS1 1 4 14 2 6 1 0 0 1 2 4 1 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA WS 0 6 26 5 9 2 3 0 0 7 1 0 0 2 1
2004 AL NYA ALCS 0 7 30 5 6 5 1 0 0 2 6 1 0 0 0
2004 AL NYA ALDS2 1 4 19 3 6 4 1 0 1 4 1 1 0 1 0
2005 AL NYA ALDS2 0 5 21 4 7 5 0 0 2 5 1 1 0 0 0
2006 AL NYA ALDS1 0 4 16 4 8 1 4 0 1 2 1 0 1 1 0
2007 AL NYA ALDS2 0 4 17 0 3 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 3 0
2009 AL NYA ALCS 1 6 27 5 7 3 0 0 2 5 6 0 1 1 0
2009 AL NYA ALDS1 1 3 10 4 4 2 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0
2009 AL NYA WS 1 6 27 5 11 1 3 0 0 6 1 0 0 1 0
2010 AL NYA ALCS 0 6 26 2 6 1 3 1 0 7 2 0 0 1 0
2010 AL NYA ALDS2 1 3 14 0 4 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1996 ALCS 5 24 0 0 15 0 0 0 2 0
NYA 1996 ALDS2 4 17 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1996 WS 6 26 0 1 5 1 0 1 1 0
NYA 1997 ALDS1 5 24 0 0 14 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1998 ALCS 6 29 0 2 8 0 0 1 3 0
NYA 1998 ALDS2 3 12 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1998 WS 4 20 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1999 ALCS 5 22 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1999 ALDS2 3 13 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1999 WS 4 18 0 0 7 0 0 0 3 1
NYA 2000 ALCS 6 28 0 0 13 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 2000 ALDS1 5 22 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 1
NYA 2000 WS 5 25 0 0 19 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2001 ALCS 5 21 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2001 ALDS2 5 21 1 0 9 1 0 0 0 1
NYA 2001 WS 7 28 0 0 7 1 0 0 0 0
NYA 2002 ALDS1 4 19 1 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2003 ALCS 7 32 0 0 12 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 2003 ALDS1 4 18 0 0 9 0 1 0 1 0
NYA 2003 WS 6 28 0 0 12 1 0 2 0 0
NYA 2004 ALCS 7 38 0 2 7 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 2004 ALDS2 4 21 0 1 10 0 0 1 1 0
NYA 2005 ALDS2 5 23 1 0 13 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 2006 ALDS1 4 17 0 0 15 0 0 1 0 1
NYA 2007 ALDS2 4 17 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 0
NYA 2009 ALCS 6 33 0 0 13 0 1 1 0 1
NYA 2009 ALDS1 3 13 0 0 9 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 2009 WS 6 28 0 0 14 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 2010 ALCS 6 28 0 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 2010 ALDS2 3 14 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, Babe Ruth Award, Derek Jeter, Gold Glove, New York Yankees, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles