TheBaseballPage.com

Derek Jeter

Derek Jeter

Position(s):
SS, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. November, Captain Clutch
Born:
June 26, 1974
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-29-1995 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1996 ROOK, 2000 AsMVP, 2000 BR, 2000 WsMVP, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG, 2006 Hank A, 2006 SS, 2007 SS, 2008 SS, 2009 GG, 2009 Hank A, 2009 RC, 2009 SS, 2010 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1995 NYA AL SS 15 14 17 34 2 7 .962 3.830 3.400
1996 NYA AL SS 157 156 244 444 22 83 .969 4.520 4.380
1997 NYA AL SS 159 159 244 457 18 87 .975 4.450 4.410
1998 NYA AL SS 148 148 223 393 9 82 .986 4.250 4.160
1999 NYA AL SS 158 158 230 391 14 87 .978 4.00 3.930
2000 NYA AL SS 148 148 236 349 24 77 .961 4.120 3.950
2001 NYA AL SS 150 150 211 344 15 68 .974 3.810 3.700
2002 NYA AL SS 156 156 219 367 14 69 .977 3.810 3.760
2002 NYA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA AL SS 118 118 160 271 14 51 .969 3.750 3.650
2004 NYA AL SS 154 154 273 392 13 96 .981 4.460 4.320
2005 NYA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NYA AL SS 157 157 262 454 15 96 .979 4.760 4.560
2006 NYA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 NYA AL SS 150 149 214 381 15 81 .975 4.140 3.970
2007 NYA AL SS 155 154 199 390 18 104 .970 4.020 3.800
2008 NYA AL SS 148 147 220 347 12 69 .979 4.050 3.830
2008 NYA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 NYA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 NYA AL SS 150 147 206 340 8 75 .986 3.900 3.640
2010 NYA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 NYA AL SS 151 150 182 365 6 94 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, Babe Ruth Award, Derek Jeter, Gold Glove, New York Yankees, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles