TheBaseballPage.com

Derek Jeter

Derek Jeter

Position(s):
SS, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. November, Captain Clutch
Born:
June 26, 1974
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-29-1995 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1996 ROOK, 2000 AsMVP, 2000 BR, 2000 WsMVP, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG, 2006 Hank A, 2006 SS, 2007 SS, 2008 SS, 2009 GG, 2009 Hank A, 2009 RC, 2009 SS, 2010 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1995 NYA 15 48 5 12 4 1 0 7 3 11 .250 .313 .375 .688
1996 NYA 157 582 104 183 25 6 10 78 48 102 .314 .412 .430 .842
1997 NYA 159 654 116 190 31 7 10 70 74 125 .291 .419 .405 .824
1998 NYA 149 626 127 203 25 8 19 84 57 119 .324 .423 .481 .904
1999 NYA 158 627 134 219 37 9 24 102 91 116 .349 .514 .552 1.065
2000 NYA 148 593 119 201 31 4 15 73 68 99 .339 .474 .481 .954
2001 NYA 150 614 110 191 35 3 21 74 56 99 .311 .419 .480 .899
2002 NYA 157 644 124 191 26 0 18 75 73 114 .297 .421 .421 .842
2003 NYA 119 482 87 156 25 3 10 52 43 88 .324 .440 .450 .890
2004 NYA 154 643 111 188 44 1 23 78 46 99 .292 .386 .471 .857
2005 NYA 159 654 122 202 25 5 19 70 77 117 .309 .443 .450 .893
2006 NYA 154 623 118 214 39 3 14 97 69 102 .343 .474 .483 .957
2007 NYA 156 639 102 206 39 4 12 73 56 100 .322 .432 .452 .884
2008 NYA 150 596 88 179 25 3 11 69 52 85 .300 .403 .408 .810
2009 NYA 153 634 107 212 27 1 18 66 72 90 .334 .456 .465 .921
2010 NYA 157 663 111 179 30 3 10 67 63 106 .270 .379 .370 .748
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1995 NYA 15 51 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0
2009 NYA 153 716 1 4 295 5 4 18 30 5
1998 NYA 149 694 3 3 301 5 1 13 30 6
2002 NYA 157 730 3 3 271 7 2 14 32 3
2008 NYA 150 668 4 7 243 9 0 24 11 5
1996 NYA 157 654 9 6 250 9 1 13 14 7
2010 NYA 157 739 3 1 245 9 4 22 18 5
2001 NYA 150 686 1 5 295 10 3 13 27 3
1997 NYA 159 748 2 8 265 10 0 14 23 12
2005 NYA 159 752 3 7 294 11 3 15 14 5
1999 NYA 158 739 6 3 346 12 5 12 19 8
2000 NYA 148 679 3 3 285 12 4 14 22 4
2006 NYA 154 715 4 7 301 12 4 13 34 5
2003 NYA 119 542 1 3 217 13 2 10 11 5
2004 NYA 154 721 2 16 303 14 1 19 23 4
2007 NYA 156 714 2 3 289 14 3 21 15 8
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2295 9322 1685 2926 1135 468 61 234 1572 948 152 323 85
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 2295 9322 1685 2926 1135 468 61 234 323 85 1572 948 152
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, Babe Ruth Award, Derek Jeter, Gold Glove, New York Yankees, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles