TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Johnson

Billy Johnson

Position(s):
3B, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Bull
Born:
August 30, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1943 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1943 AL NYA WS 1 5 20 3 6 3 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 0
1947 AL NYA WS 1 7 26 8 7 2 0 3 0 4 3 0 0 1 1
1949 AL NYA WS 1 2 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
1950 AL NYA WS 1 4 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1943 WS 5 20 0 0 9 0 0 2 0 0
NYA 1947 WS 7 30 0 0 13 1 0 1 0 0
NYA 1949 WS 2 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1950 WS 4 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 30

  • 1995

    On June 30, 1995, Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians coll ...

  • 1986

    On June 30, 1986, the New York Yankees acquire journeyman ou ...

  • 1979

    On June 30, 1979, the fledgling Inter-American League folds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Billy Johnson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles