TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Johnson

Billy Johnson

Position(s):
3B, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Bull
Born:
August 30, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1943 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1943 NYA AL 3B 155 0 183 326 18 32 .966 0 3.280
1946 NYA AL 3B 74 0 71 163 11 15 .955 0 3.160
1947 NYA AL 3B 132 0 136 204 17 12 .952 0 2.580
1948 NYA AL 3B 118 0 147 213 20 25 .947 0 3.050
1949 NYA AL 1B 21 0 130 10 2 10 .986 0 6.670
1949 NYA AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 NYA AL 3B 81 0 77 136 11 16 .951 0 2.630
1950 NYA AL 1B 5 0 14 0 1 1 .933 0 2.800
1950 NYA AL 3B 100 0 82 169 11 20 .958 0 2.510
1951 NYA AL 3B 13 0 8 16 1 0 .960 0 1.850
1951 SLN NL 3B 124 0 99 316 10 32 .976 0 3.350
1952 SLN NL 3B 89 0 56 177 12 10 .951 0 2.620
1953 SLN NL 3B 11 0 1 8 0 1 1.00 0 .820

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Billy Johnson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles