TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Johnson

Billy Johnson

Position(s):
3B, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Bull
Born:
August 30, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1943 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1953 SLN 11 5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 .200 .400 .400 .800
1951 NYA 15 40 5 12 3 0 0 4 7 0 .300 .475 .375 .850
1952 SLN 94 282 23 71 10 2 2 34 34 21 .252 .383 .323 .706
1950 NYA 108 327 44 85 16 2 6 40 42 30 .260 .391 .376 .768
1949 NYA 113 329 48 82 11 3 8 56 48 44 .249 .401 .374 .775
1946 NYA 85 296 51 77 14 5 4 35 31 42 .260 .372 .382 .753
1951 SLN 124 442 52 116 23 1 14 64 46 49 .262 .380 .414 .794
1948 NYA 127 446 59 131 20 6 12 64 41 30 .294 .395 .446 .841
1947 NYA 132 494 67 141 19 8 10 95 44 43 .285 .387 .417 .804
1943 NYA 155 592 70 166 24 6 5 94 53 30 .280 .377 .367 .743
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1943 NYA 155 655 0 6 217 4 0 27 3 5
1946 NYA 85 334 0 5 113 2 0 5 1 0
1947 NYA 132 547 0 3 206 6 0 21 1 2
1948 NYA 127 492 0 1 199 4 0 22 0 0
1949 NYA 113 383 0 4 123 2 0 15 1 0
1950 NYA 108 372 0 2 123 1 0 12 1 0
1951 NYA 15 48 0 1 15 0 0 2 0 1
1951 SLN 124 502 0 8 183 6 0 12 5 3
1952 SLN 94 320 0 1 91 3 0 9 1 0
1953 SLN 11 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
964 3253 419 882 487 141 33 61 290 347 28 13 11
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 229 729 75 188 99 34 3 16 6 3 71 81 9
NYA 735 2524 344 694 388 107 30 45 7 8 219 266 19

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Billy Johnson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles