TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Johnson

Bob Johnson

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Indian Bob
Born:
November 26, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1933 with PHA

When he retired, Bob Johnson ranked eighth all-time in home runs. Yet, he's hardly remembered today. The hard-hitting left fielder was an All-Star in eight of his 13 seasons, and received MVP votes in six seasons, including his rookie year and the final year of his career. Denied a spot in the majors until he was 27 years old, the Oklahoma-native stepped right in to Al Simmons vacated left field spot with the A's and had an outstanding rookie campaign in 1933, batting .290 with 44 doubles, 21 homers, 93 RBI, and 103 runs scored. That was just a warm-up for what was to come from Johnson. From 1935-1941, he drove in 100 runs and topped 20 homers every season. He was often the only offensive threat in the weak Philadelphia lineup. He led the team in RBI for even consecutive seasons. A tremendous athlete, Johnson filled in a second base at various times and proved more than capable.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Johnson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles