TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Johnson

Bob Johnson

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Indian Bob
Born:
November 26, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1933 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 PHA 147 582 103 174 29 5 28 109 78 76 .299 .436 .510 .947
1936 PHA 153 566 91 165 29 14 25 121 88 71 .292 .451 .525 .975
1938 PHA 152 563 114 176 27 9 30 113 87 73 .313 .471 .552 1.023
1941 PHA 149 552 98 152 30 8 22 107 95 75 .275 .453 .478 .931
1942 PHA 149 550 78 160 35 7 13 80 82 61 .291 .442 .451 .893
1934 PHA 141 547 111 168 26 6 34 92 58 60 .307 .415 .563 .978
1939 PHA 150 544 115 184 30 9 23 114 99 59 .338 .520 .553 1.074
1933 PHA 142 535 103 155 44 4 21 93 85 74 .290 .449 .505 .953
1945 BOS 143 529 71 148 27 7 12 74 63 56 .280 .401 .425 .826
1944 BOS 144 525 106 170 40 8 17 106 95 67 .324 .512 .528 1.040
1940 PHA 138 512 93 137 25 4 31 103 83 64 .268 .438 .514 .951
1937 PHA 138 477 91 146 32 6 25 108 98 65 .306 .514 .556 1.069
1943 WS1 117 438 65 116 22 8 7 63 64 50 .265 .418 .400 .817
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1933 PHA 142 625 0 5 270 0 0 0 8 3
1934 PHA 141 609 0 3 308 1 0 0 12 8
1935 PHA 147 664 0 2 297 2 0 0 2 4
1936 PHA 153 657 0 1 297 2 0 0 6 6
1937 PHA 138 576 0 0 265 1 0 0 9 7
1938 PHA 152 652 0 0 311 2 0 0 9 8
1939 PHA 150 653 0 10 301 0 0 12 15 5
1940 PHA 138 600 0 1 263 4 0 20 8 2
1941 PHA 149 653 0 3 264 3 0 16 6 4
1942 PHA 149 634 0 1 248 1 0 16 3 2
1943 WS1 117 505 0 0 175 3 0 11 11 5
1944 BOS 144 626 0 2 277 4 0 14 2 7
1945 BOS 143 593 0 0 225 1 0 13 5 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1863 6920 1239 2051 1283 396 95 288 851 1075 24 96 64
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 1459 5428 997 1617 1040 307 72 252 78 49 678 853 16
BOS 287 1054 177 318 180 67 15 29 7 10 123 158 5
WS1 117 438 65 116 63 22 8 7 11 5 50 64 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Johnson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles