TheBaseballPage.com

Cliff Johnson

Cliff Johnson

Position(s):
C, 1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Heathcliff
Born:
July 22, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1972 with HOU
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1977 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 15 2 6 2 2 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA WS 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 AL NYA ALCS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 AL NYA WS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
1981 AL OAK ALCS 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1981 AL OAK AWDIV 1 2 7 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1985 AL TOR ALCS 0 7 19 1 7 2 2 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1977 ALCS 5 16 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1977 WS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1978 ALCS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1978 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
OAK 1981 ALCS 2 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1981 AWDIV 2 8 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
TOR 1985 ALCS 7 20 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 30

  • 2007

    On May 30, 2007, Johnny Damon collects his 2,000th career hi ...

  • 1995

    On May 30, 1995, former major league outfielder Glenn Burke ...

  • 1980

    On May 30, 1980, longtime Detroit Tigers reliever John Hille ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cliff Johnson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles