TheBaseballPage.com

Cliff Johnson

Cliff Johnson

Position(s):
C, 1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Heathcliff
Born:
July 22, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1972 with HOU
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1972 HOU NL C 1 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 13.500 6.00
1973 HOU NL 1B 5 5 47 2 0 7 1.00 10.260 9.800
1974 HOU NL 1B 21 16 147 9 1 13 .994 9.570 7.430
1974 HOU NL C 28 22 123 9 3 4 .978 5.640 4.710
1975 HOU NL C 41 37 195 16 8 4 .963 5.690 5.150
1975 HOU NL LF 1 1 2 1 0 0 1.00 3.380 3.00
1975 HOU NL OF 1 1 2 1 0 0 1.00 3.380 3.00
1975 HOU NL 1B 47 43 407 21 4 33 .991 9.740 9.110
1976 HOU NL C 66 64 312 34 8 2 .977 5.710 5.240
1976 HOU NL LF 20 20 39 0 1 0 .975 2.370 1.950
1976 HOU NL OF 20 20 39 0 1 0 .975 2.370 1.950
1976 HOU NL 1B 16 8 117 1 0 8 1.00 12.300 7.380
1977 NYA AL DH 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 HOU NL OF 34 32 49 4 3 0 .946 1.860 1.560
1977 HOU NL RF 4 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.400 1.00
1977 NYA AL 1B 11 11 89 8 1 11 .990 11.190 8.820
1977 HOU NL 1B 10 6 64 7 0 8 1.00 9.260 7.100
1977 NYA AL C 15 10 56 6 0 0 1.00 5.640 4.130
1977 HOU NL LF 33 30 48 4 3 0 .945 1.930 1.580
1978 NYA AL 1B 1 1 4 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 4.00
1978 NYA AL C 22 13 67 10 2 1 .975 4.590 3.500
1978 NYA AL DH 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA AL DH 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 CLE AL C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 CLE AL DH 62 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA AL C 4 3 10 1 0 0 1.00 4.130 2.750
1980 CHN NL C 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1980 CHN NL LF 3 3 2 0 1 0 .667 1.260 .670
1980 CHN NL OF 3 3 2 0 1 0 .667 1.260 .670
1980 CLE AL DH 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 CHN NL 1B 46 44 468 16 4 34 .992 11.010 10.520
1981 OAK AL DH 68 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 OAK AL 1B 9 5 42 1 0 2 1.00 7.740 4.780
1982 OAK AL 1B 11 7 66 8 1 7 .987 8.760 6.730
1982 OAK AL DH 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 TOR AL 1B 6 6 47 4 0 5 1.00 9.770 8.500
1983 TOR AL DH 130 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 TOR AL 1B 2 2 26 0 0 0 1.00 13.00 13.00
1984 TOR AL DH 109 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 TOR AL DH 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 TEX AL DH 82 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 TOR AL 1B 3 3 17 1 1 4 .947 8.100 6.00
1986 TOR AL 1B 1 1 8 1 0 2 1.00 9.00 9.00
1986 TOR AL DH 95 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cliff Johnson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles