TheBaseballPage.com

Cliff Johnson

Cliff Johnson

Position(s):
C, 1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Heathcliff
Born:
July 22, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1972 with HOU
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1972 HOU 5 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 .250 .750 .250 1.00
1973 HOU 7 20 6 6 2 0 2 6 1 7 .300 .400 .700 1.100
1974 HOU 83 171 26 39 4 1 10 29 33 45 .228 .439 .439 .877
1975 HOU 122 340 52 94 16 1 20 65 46 64 .276 .426 .506 .932
1976 HOU 108 318 36 72 21 2 10 49 62 59 .226 .434 .399 .833
1977 HOU 51 144 22 43 8 0 10 23 23 30 .299 .486 .563 1.049
1977 NYA 56 142 24 42 8 0 12 31 20 23 .296 .479 .606 1.085
1978 NYA 76 174 20 32 9 1 6 19 30 32 .184 .362 .351 .713
1979 NYA 28 64 11 17 6 0 2 6 10 7 .266 .422 .453 .875
1979 CLE 72 240 37 65 10 0 18 61 24 39 .271 .392 .538 .929
1980 CLE 54 174 25 40 3 1 6 28 25 30 .230 .374 .362 .736
1980 CHN 68 196 28 46 8 0 10 34 29 35 .235 .388 .429 .816
1981 OAK 84 273 40 71 8 0 17 59 28 60 .260 .374 .476 .850
1982 OAK 73 214 19 51 10 0 7 31 26 41 .238 .369 .383 .752
1983 TOR 142 407 59 108 23 1 22 76 67 69 .265 .442 .489 .931
1984 TOR 127 359 51 109 23 1 16 61 50 62 .304 .451 .507 .958
1985 TEX 82 296 31 76 17 1 12 56 31 44 .257 .372 .443 .814
1985 TOR 24 73 4 20 0 0 1 10 9 15 .274 .397 .315 .712
1986 TOR 107 336 48 84 12 1 15 55 52 57 .250 .417 .426 .842
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1980 CHN 68 227 1 0 84 1 5 4 0 0
1974 HOU 83 210 3 0 75 3 1 5 0 1
1978 NYA 76 205 0 0 61 1 5 6 0 0
1981 OAK 84 310 6 0 130 3 2 3 5 3
1985 TOR 24 83 1 0 23 0 0 1 0 0
1982 OAK 73 244 2 0 82 2 2 3 1 2
1976 HOU 108 384 0 0 127 4 6 9 0 0
1986 TOR 107 394 2 0 143 4 1 9 0 1
1979 CLE 72 274 5 0 129 5 1 6 2 0
1972 HOU 5 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1977 HOU 51 171 0 0 81 4 2 1 0 1
1980 CLE 54 203 4 0 63 0 5 8 0 1
1973 HOU 7 22 0 0 14 1 0 0 0 0
1984 TOR 127 415 3 0 182 3 4 9 0 1
1977 NYA 56 168 0 0 86 6 0 2 0 1
1985 TEX 82 334 3 1 131 3 2 3 0 0
1975 HOU 122 393 1 1 172 5 5 7 1 0
1979 NYA 28 76 1 1 29 0 4 0 0 0
1983 TOR 142 484 4 1 199 5 8 10 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1369 3945 539 1016 699 188 10 196 719 568 50 9 12
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 68 196 28 46 34 8 0 10 0 0 35 29 1
CLE 126 414 62 105 89 13 1 24 2 1 69 49 5
HOU 376 997 142 255 172 51 4 52 1 2 205 167 17
NYA 160 380 55 91 56 23 1 20 0 1 62 60 7
OAK 157 487 59 122 90 18 0 24 6 5 101 54 5
TEX 82 296 31 76 56 17 1 12 0 0 44 31 3
TOR 400 1175 162 321 202 58 3 54 0 3 203 178 12

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cliff Johnson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles