TheBaseballPage.com

Don Johnson

Don Johnson

Position(s):
2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Pep
Born:
December 7, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-26-1943 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1943 CHN NL 2B 10 0 32 35 3 8 .957 0 6.700
1944 CHN NL 2B 154 0 385 462 47 85 .947 0 5.500
1945 CHN NL 2B 138 0 309 440 19 74 .975 0 5.430
1946 CHN NL 2B 83 0 192 228 8 34 .981 0 5.060
1947 CHN NL 2B 108 0 255 291 17 65 .970 0 5.060
1947 CHN NL 3B 6 0 5 11 0 4 1.00 0 2.670
1948 CHN NL 3B 2 0 1 2 2 1 .600 0 1.500
1948 CHN NL 2B 2 0 2 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Johnson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles