TheBaseballPage.com

Don Johnson

Don Johnson

Position(s):
2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Pep
Born:
December 7, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-26-1943 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1943 CHN 10 42 5 8 2 0 0 1 2 4 .190 .238 .238 .476
1948 CHN 6 12 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .250 .500
1944 CHN 154 608 50 169 37 1 2 71 28 48 .278 .326 .352 .678
1946 CHN 83 314 37 76 10 1 1 19 26 39 .242 .334 .290 .624
1945 CHN 138 557 94 168 23 2 2 58 32 34 .302 .364 .361 .725
1947 CHN 120 402 33 104 17 2 3 26 24 45 .259 .321 .333 .654
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1943 CHN 10 45 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CHN 154 644 0 7 214 1 0 11 8 0
1945 CHN 138 614 0 22 201 3 0 10 9 0
1946 CHN 83 353 0 10 91 3 0 7 6 0
1947 CHN 120 434 0 7 134 1 0 5 2 0
1948 CHN 6 12 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
511 1935 219 528 175 89 6 8 171 112 8 26
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 511 1935 219 528 175 89 6 8 26 171 112 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Johnson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles