TheBaseballPage.com

Howard Johnson

Howard Johnson

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF, 1B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
HoJo
Born:
November 29, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1982 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1991 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1982 DET AL OF 9 6 11 1 0 0 1.00 2.040 1.330
1982 DET AL 3B 33 27 25 39 7 6 .901 2.400 1.940
1982 DET AL RF 5 4 4 1 0 0 1.00 1.410 1.00
1982 DET AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1982 DET AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 DET AL LF 3 2 6 0 0 0 1.00 3.180 2.00
1983 DET AL 3B 21 18 10 30 7 2 .851 2.770 1.900
1983 DET AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 DET AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 1 1.00 3.00 1.00
1984 DET AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1984 DET AL 3B 108 98 58 143 12 16 .944 2.240 1.860
1984 DET AL SS 9 1 3 7 2 4 .833 3.750 1.110
1984 DET AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1984 DET AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 DET AL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1985 NYN NL SS 7 5 11 19 3 6 .909 5.740 4.290
1985 NYN NL 3B 113 93 67 171 15 21 .941 2.420 2.110
1985 NYN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 NYN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 NYN NL SS 34 22 28 65 10 14 .903 4.230 2.740
1986 NYN NL 3B 45 29 22 71 10 10 .903 2.760 2.070
1986 NYN NL LF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1986 NYN NL OF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1987 NYN NL 3B 140 127 82 235 21 15 .938 2.490 2.260
1987 NYN NL LF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 NYN NL OF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 NYN NL SS 38 26 36 70 5 12 .955 4.230 2.790
1988 NYN NL 3B 131 109 65 187 13 16 .951 2.310 1.920
1988 NYN NL SS 52 34 45 87 5 21 .964 4.010 2.540
1989 NYN NL 3B 143 129 63 180 24 15 .910 1.920 1.700
1989 NYN NL SS 31 22 34 37 0 7 1.00 3.540 2.290
1990 NYN NL 3B 92 89 52 159 20 11 .913 2.460 2.290
1990 NYN NL SS 73 63 98 176 8 28 .972 4.380 3.750
1991 NYN NL SS 28 25 45 88 11 15 .924 5.490 4.750
1991 NYN NL 3B 104 99 55 173 18 11 .927 2.340 2.190
1991 NYN NL OF 30 30 61 3 2 0 .970 2.110 2.130
1991 NYN NL RF 30 30 61 3 2 0 .970 2.110 2.130
1992 NYN NL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 NYN NL CF 84 82 181 2 3 0 .984 2.310 2.180
1992 NYN NL LF 16 13 25 1 1 0 .963 1.890 1.630
1992 NYN NL OF 98 96 206 3 4 0 .981 2.240 2.130
1993 NYN NL 3B 67 67 52 135 11 11 .944 2.950 2.790
1994 COL NL 1B 1 1 8 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 9.00
1994 COL NL LF 62 51 89 2 2 0 .978 1.890 1.470
1994 COL NL OF 62 51 90 2 2 0 .979 1.910 1.480
1995 CHN NL 1B 3 1 15 1 0 3 1.00 10.290 5.330
1995 CHN NL SS 1 0 1 2 0 1 1.00 9.00 3.00
1995 CHN NL 2B 8 2 7 9 2 2 .889 4.750 2.00
1995 CHN NL 3B 34 29 10 53 5 4 .926 2.300 1.850
1995 CHN NL LF 13 7 11 0 0 0 1.00 1.470 .850
1995 CHN NL OF 13 7 12 0 0 0 1.00 1.600 .920
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Detroit Tigers, Howard Johnson, New York Mets

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles