TheBaseballPage.com

Howard Johnson

Howard Johnson

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF, 1B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
HoJo
Born:
November 29, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1982 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1991 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1984 AL DET WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 NL NYN NLCS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 NL NYN WS 1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1988 NL NYN NLCS 0 6 18 3 1 0 0 0 0 6 1 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1984 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1986 NLCS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1986 WS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1988 NLCS 6 19 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Detroit Tigers, Howard Johnson, New York Mets

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles