TheBaseballPage.com

Howard Johnson

Howard Johnson

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF, 1B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
HoJo
Born:
November 29, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1982 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1991 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1982 DET 54 155 23 49 5 0 4 14 16 30 .316 .426 .426 .852
1983 DET 27 66 11 14 0 0 3 5 7 10 .212 .333 .348 .682
1984 DET 116 355 43 88 14 1 12 50 40 67 .248 .363 .394 .758
1985 NYN 126 389 38 94 18 4 11 46 34 78 .242 .329 .393 .722
1986 NYN 88 220 30 54 14 0 10 39 31 64 .245 .391 .445 .836
1987 NYN 157 554 93 147 22 1 36 99 83 113 .265 .424 .504 .928
1988 NYN 148 495 85 114 21 1 24 68 86 104 .230 .410 .422 .832
1989 NYN 153 571 104 164 41 3 36 101 77 126 .287 .424 .559 .982
1990 NYN 154 590 89 144 37 3 23 90 69 100 .244 .361 .434 .795
1991 NYN 156 564 108 146 34 4 38 117 78 120 .259 .399 .535 .934
1992 NYN 100 350 48 78 19 0 7 43 55 79 .223 .386 .337 .723
1993 NYN 72 235 32 56 8 2 7 26 43 43 .238 .421 .379 .800
1994 COL 93 227 30 48 10 2 10 40 39 73 .211 .383 .405 .789
1995 CHN 87 169 26 33 4 1 7 22 34 46 .195 .402 .355 .757
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1982 DET 54 173 0 1 66 1 1 3 7 4
1983 DET 27 74 0 0 23 1 0 1 0 0
1984 DET 116 402 2 4 140 1 1 6 10 6
1985 NYN 126 428 4 1 153 0 10 6 6 4
1986 NYN 88 253 0 1 98 1 8 2 8 1
1987 NYN 157 645 3 0 279 5 18 8 32 10
1988 NYN 148 594 8 2 209 3 25 6 23 7
1989 NYN 153 655 6 0 319 1 8 4 41 8
1990 NYN 154 668 9 0 256 0 12 7 34 8
1991 NYN 156 658 15 0 302 1 12 4 30 16
1992 NYN 100 410 3 0 118 2 5 7 22 5
1993 NYN 72 280 2 0 89 0 3 3 6 4
1994 COL 93 269 3 0 92 0 2 2 11 3
1995 CHN 87 206 2 0 60 1 0 2 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1531 4940 760 1229 760 247 22 228 1053 692 17 231 77
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 87 169 26 33 22 4 1 7 1 1 46 34 1
COL 93 227 30 48 40 10 2 10 11 3 73 39 0
DET 197 576 77 151 69 19 1 19 17 10 107 63 3
NYN 1154 3968 627 997 629 214 18 192 202 63 827 556 13
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Detroit Tigers, Howard Johnson, New York Mets

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles