TheBaseballPage.com

Lance Johnson

Lance Johnson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
One Dog
Born:
July 6, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-10-1987 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1987 SLN 33 59 4 13 2 1 0 7 4 6 .220 .288 .288 .576
1988 CHA 33 124 11 23 4 1 0 6 6 11 .185 .234 .234 .468
1989 CHA 50 180 28 54 8 2 0 16 17 24 .300 .394 .367 .761
1990 CHA 151 541 76 154 18 9 1 51 33 45 .285 .348 .357 .704
1991 CHA 159 588 72 161 14 13 0 49 26 58 .274 .320 .342 .662
1992 CHA 157 567 67 158 15 12 3 47 34 33 .279 .340 .363 .704
1993 CHA 147 540 75 168 18 14 0 47 36 33 .311 .378 .396 .774
1994 CHA 106 412 56 114 11 14 3 54 26 23 .277 .345 .393 .738
1995 CHA 142 607 98 186 18 12 10 57 32 31 .306 .361 .425 .786
1996 NYN 160 682 117 227 31 21 9 69 33 40 .333 .383 .479 .862
1997 NYN 72 265 43 82 10 6 1 24 33 21 .309 .434 .404 .838
1997 CHN 39 145 17 44 6 2 4 15 9 10 .303 .366 .455 .821
1998 CHN 85 304 51 85 8 4 2 21 26 22 .280 .365 .352 .717
1999 CHN 95 335 46 87 11 6 1 21 37 20 .260 .370 .337 .707
2000 NYA 18 30 6 9 1 0 0 2 0 7 .300 .300 .333 .633
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1987 SLN 33 63 0 0 17 0 1 2 6 1
1988 CHA 33 132 0 2 29 0 0 1 6 2
1989 CHA 50 199 0 2 66 0 0 1 16 3
1990 CHA 151 587 4 8 193 1 2 12 36 22
1991 CHA 159 624 3 6 201 1 2 14 26 11
1992 CHA 157 611 5 4 206 1 4 20 41 14
1993 CHA 147 579 0 3 214 0 1 10 35 7
1994 CHA 106 443 3 0 162 2 5 8 26 6
1995 CHA 142 645 3 2 258 1 2 7 40 6
1996 NYN 160 724 5 3 327 1 8 8 50 12
1997 NYN 72 299 1 0 107 0 2 6 15 10
1997 CHN 39 155 1 0 66 0 1 2 5 2
1998 CHN 85 332 1 1 107 0 1 5 10 6
1999 CHN 95 377 1 4 113 0 0 6 13 3
2000 NYA 18 30 0 0 10 0 0 1 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1447 5379 767 1565 486 175 117 34 384 352 7 327 105
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 945 3559 483 1018 327 106 77 17 226 71 258 210 6
CHN 219 784 114 216 57 25 12 7 28 11 52 72 0
NYA 18 30 6 9 2 1 0 0 2 0 7 0 0
NYN 232 947 160 309 93 41 27 10 65 22 61 66 1
SLN 33 59 4 13 7 2 1 0 6 1 6 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lance Johnson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles