TheBaseballPage.com

Rankin Johnson

Rankin Johnson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Tex
Born:
February 4, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1914 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 BOS 16 30 2 4 0 0 0 2 0 13 .133 .167 .133 .300
1914 CHF 16 37 1 4 0 0 0 1 1 0 .108 .135 .108 .243
1915 CHF 11 22 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 6 .045 .091 .045 .136
1915 BLF 23 51 3 8 2 0 0 6 3 11 .157 .216 .196 .412
1918 SLN 6 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1914 BOS 16 33 0 2 4 1 0 0 0 0
1914 CHF 16 38 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1915 CHF 11 23 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1915 BLF 23 57 0 3 10 0 0 0 1 0
1918 SLN 6 6 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
72 144 7 18 10 2 0 0 32 5 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLF 23 51 3 8 6 2 0 0 1 11 3 0
BOS 16 30 2 4 2 0 0 0 0 13 0 1
CHF 27 59 2 5 2 0 0 0 0 6 2 0
SLN 6 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rankin Johnson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles