TheBaseballPage.com

Randy Johnson

Randy Johnson

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Big Unit
Born:
September 10, 1963
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 10"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1988 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1995 CY, 1995 TSN, 1999 CY, 2000 CY, 2001 BR, 2001 CY, 2001 WsMVP, 2002 CY, 2002 TC
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1988 MON 4 3 0 0 26 2.420 23 25 7 7 4 1 0 3
1989 MON 7 0 4 0 30 6.670 29 26 26 22 6 0 0 2
1989 SEA 22 7 9 0 131 4.400 118 104 70 64 22 2 0 11
1990 SEA 33 14 11 0 220 3.650 174 194 120 89 33 5 2 26
1991 SEA 33 13 10 0 201 3.980 151 228 152 89 33 2 1 15
1992 SEA 31 12 14 0 210 3.770 154 241 144 88 31 6 2 13
1993 SEA 35 19 8 1 255 3.240 185 308 99 92 34 10 3 22
1994 SEA 23 13 6 0 172 3.190 132 204 72 61 23 9 4 14
1995 SEA 30 18 2 0 214 2.480 159 294 65 59 30 6 3 12
1996 SEA 14 5 0 1 61 3.670 48 85 25 25 8 0 0 8
1997 SEA 30 20 4 0 213 2.280 147 291 77 54 29 5 2 20
1998 SEA 23 9 10 0 160 4.330 146 213 60 77 23 6 2 19
1998 HOU 11 10 1 0 84 1.280 57 116 26 12 11 4 4 4
1999 ARI 35 17 9 0 272 2.480 207 364 70 75 35 12 2 30
2000 ARI 35 19 7 0 249 2.640 202 347 76 73 35 8 3 23
2001 ARI 35 21 6 0 250 2.490 181 372 71 69 34 3 2 19
2002 ARI 35 24 5 0 260 2.320 197 334 71 67 35 8 4 26
2003 ARI 18 6 8 0 114 4.260 125 125 27 54 18 1 1 16
2004 ARI 35 16 14 0 246 2.600 177 290 44 71 35 4 2 18
2005 NYA 34 17 8 0 226 3.790 207 211 47 95 34 4 0 32
2006 NYA 33 17 11 0 205 5.00 194 172 60 114 33 2 0 28
2007 ARI 10 4 3 0 57 3.810 52 72 13 24 10 0 0 7
2008 ARI 30 11 10 0 184 3.910 184 173 44 80 30 2 0 24
2009 SFN 22 8 6 0 96 4.880 97 86 31 52 17 0 0 19
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2009 SFN 22 0 4.880 0 2 1 0
2008 ARI 30 0 3.910 0 6 1 0
2007 ARI 10 0 3.810 0 4 0 0
2006 NYA 33 0 5.00 0 10 2 0
2005 NYA 34 0 3.790 0 12 1 0
2004 ARI 35 0 2.600 0 10 1 0.2
2003 ARI 18 0 4.260 0 8 1 0.28
2002 ARI 35 0 2.320 0 13 2 0
2001 ARI 35 0 2.490 0 18 1 0
2000 ARI 35 0 2.640 0 6 2 0
1999 ARI 35 0 2.480 0 9 2 0
1998 SEA 23 0 4.330 0 11 2 0
1998 HOU 11 0 1.280 0 3 0 0
1997 SEA 30 0 2.280 0 10 0 0.19
1996 SEA 14 1 3.670 0 2 1 0.18
1995 SEA 30 0 2.480 0 6 2 0.19
1994 SEA 23 0 3.190 0 6 0 0.2
1993 SEA 35 1 3.240 0 16 2 0.2
1992 SEA 31 0 3.770 0 18 1 0.2
1991 SEA 33 0 3.980 0 12 2 0.21
1990 SEA 33 0 3.650 0 5 2 0.21
1989 MON 7 0 6.670 0 0 2 0.26
1989 SEA 22 0 4.400 0 3 5 0.24
1988 MON 4 0 2.420 0 0 0 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
618 166 2 26 4,875 1,497 1,513 1,703 3,346 411 603 100 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Randy Johnson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles