TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Johnson

Walter Johnson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Barney, The Big Train
Born:
November 6, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1907 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1913 MVP, 1913 TC, 1918 TC, 1924 MVP, 1924 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

March 27

  • 2003

    On Ebay‚ the online auction house‚ a 1976 World Series r ...

  • 1995

    The National Labor Relations board files for an injunction t ...

  • 1993

    The Chicago Cubs put second baseman Ryne Sandberg (broken ha ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, AL MVP 1913, AL MVP 1924, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Walter Johnson, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles