TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Johnson

Walter Johnson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Barney, The Big Train
Born:
November 6, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1907 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1913 MVP, 1913 TC, 1918 TC, 1924 MVP, 1924 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

March 03

  • 1988

    On March 3, 1988, Los Angeles Dodgers star Kirk Gibson walks ...

  • 1987

    On March 3, 1987, former Negro Leagues standout Ray Dandridg ...

  • 1984

    On March 3, 1984, Peter Ueberroth is elected commissioner of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, AL MVP 1913, AL MVP 1924, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Walter Johnson, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles