TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Johnson

Walter Johnson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Barney, The Big Train
Born:
November 6, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1907 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1913 MVP, 1913 TC, 1918 TC, 1924 MVP, 1924 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, AL MVP 1913, AL MVP 1924, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Walter Johnson, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles