TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Johnson

Walter Johnson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Barney, The Big Train
Born:
November 6, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1907 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1913 MVP, 1913 TC, 1918 TC, 1924 MVP, 1924 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Award:
MVP
Year:
1913
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1913
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1918
Award:
MVP
Year:
1924
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1924
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, AL MVP 1913, AL MVP 1924, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Walter Johnson, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles