TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Johnson

Walter Johnson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Barney, The Big Train
Born:
November 6, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1907 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1913 MVP, 1913 TC, 1918 TC, 1924 MVP, 1924 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1907 WS1 14 36 3 4 0 1 0 1 1 0 .111 .139 .167 .306
1926 WS1 35 103 6 20 5 0 1 12 3 11 .194 .223 .272 .495
1927 WS1 26 46 6 16 2 0 2 10 3 4 .348 .413 .522 .935
1909 WS1 40 101 6 13 3 0 1 6 1 0 .129 .139 .188 .327
1920 WS1 33 64 6 17 1 3 1 7 3 10 .266 .313 .422 .734
1908 WS1 36 79 7 13 3 2 0 5 6 0 .165 .278 .253 .532
1922 WS1 43 108 8 22 3 0 1 15 2 12 .204 .222 .259 .481
1918 WS1 65 150 10 40 4 4 1 18 9 18 .267 .347 .367 .713
1921 WS1 38 111 10 30 7 0 0 10 6 14 .270 .324 .333 .658
1923 WS1 42 93 11 18 3 3 0 13 4 15 .194 .237 .290 .527
1913 WS1 54 134 12 35 5 6 2 14 5 14 .261 .306 .433 .739
1925 WS1 36 97 12 42 6 1 2 20 3 6 .433 .474 .577 1.052
1919 WS1 56 125 13 24 1 3 1 8 12 17 .192 .288 .272 .560
1916 WS1 58 142 13 32 2 4 1 7 11 28 .225 .310 .317 .627
1910 WS1 45 137 14 24 6 1 2 12 4 0 .175 .204 .277 .482
1915 WS1 64 147 14 34 7 4 2 17 8 34 .231 .293 .374 .667
1917 WS1 57 130 15 33 12 1 0 15 9 30 .254 .338 .362 .700
1912 WS1 55 144 16 38 6 4 2 20 7 0 .264 .313 .403 .715
1924 WS1 39 113 18 32 9 0 1 14 3 11 .283 .319 .389 .708
1911 WS1 42 128 18 30 5 3 1 15 0 0 .234 .234 .344 .578
1914 WS1 55 136 23 30 4 1 3 16 10 27 .221 .294 .331 .625
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1907 WS1 14 37 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1908 WS1 36 93 0 5 20 3 0 0 0 0
1909 WS1 40 105 0 3 19 0 0 0 0 0
1910 WS1 45 142 0 1 38 0 0 0 2 0
1911 WS1 42 134 0 6 44 0 0 0 1 0
1912 WS1 55 157 0 6 58 0 0 0 2 0
1913 WS1 54 141 0 1 58 1 0 0 2 0
1914 WS1 55 151 0 5 45 0 0 0 2 1
1915 WS1 64 161 0 5 55 1 0 0 0 2
1916 WS1 58 158 0 4 45 1 0 0 0 0
1917 WS1 57 143 0 2 47 2 0 0 1 0
1918 WS1 65 166 0 4 55 3 0 0 2 0
1919 WS1 56 141 0 4 34 0 0 0 1 0
1920 WS1 33 69 0 2 27 0 0 0 0 0
1921 WS1 38 119 0 2 37 0 0 0 0 0
1922 WS1 43 112 0 2 28 0 0 0 0 0
1923 WS1 42 103 0 6 27 0 0 0 0 0
1924 WS1 39 119 0 2 44 1 0 0 0 0
1925 WS1 36 107 0 6 56 1 0 0 0 1
1926 WS1 35 109 0 3 28 0 0 0 0 0
1927 WS1 26 50 0 1 24 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
933 2324 241 547 255 94 41 24 251 110 13 13 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 933 2324 241 547 255 94 41 24 13 4 251 110 13
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, AL MVP 1913, AL MVP 1924, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Walter Johnson, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles