TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Johnson

Walter Johnson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Barney, The Big Train
Born:
November 6, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1907 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1913 MVP, 1913 TC, 1918 TC, 1924 MVP, 1924 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1924 WS1 WS 3 1 2 0 3.00 0 24 30 20 11 10 8 3 2 2
1925 WS1 WS 3 2 1 0 2.080 1 26 26 15 4 10 6 1 3 3
Year Team
1924 WS1
1925 WS1
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, AL MVP 1913, AL MVP 1924, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Walter Johnson, Washington Senators

Comments

  • jack13 said: Really nice and interesting post. I was looking for this kind of information and enjoyed reading this one. Keep posting. free legal advice family law 8:09AM 07/25/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing. bee removal la mesa 6:03AM 07/25/15
  • BlackMen said: upon seeing Bob Feller throw his hard one, Johnson admitted that he had thrown harder in his day.voyance gratuite amour 4:39AM 07/25/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles