TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Johnson

Walter Johnson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Barney, The Big Train
Born:
November 6, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1907 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1913 MVP, 1913 TC, 1918 TC, 1924 MVP, 1924 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1907 WS1 AL P 14 0 5 20 3 1 .893 0 1.790
1908 WS1 AL P 36 0 4 56 4 3 .938 0 1.670
1909 WS1 AL P 40 0 15 73 7 2 .926 0 2.200
1910 WS1 AL P 45 0 23 90 6 3 .950 0 2.510
1911 WS1 AL P 40 0 14 95 4 8 .965 0 2.730
1912 WS1 AL P 50 0 15 93 4 4 .964 0 2.160
1913 WS1 AL P 48 0 21 82 0 7 1.00 0 2.150
1913 WS1 AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1914 WS1 AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 WS1 AL P 51 0 30 102 5 6 .964 0 2.590
1915 WS1 AL OF 4 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .250
1915 WS1 AL P 47 0 22 95 6 7 .951 0 2.490
1916 WS1 AL P 48 0 17 72 6 2 .937 0 1.850
1917 WS1 AL P 47 0 16 82 0 2 1.00 0 2.090
1918 WS1 AL OF 4 0 7 1 1 0 .889 0 2.00
1918 WS1 AL P 39 0 15 70 1 4 .988 0 2.180
1919 WS1 AL OF 3 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.330
1919 WS1 AL P 39 0 16 69 1 5 .988 0 2.180
1920 WS1 AL P 21 0 5 28 1 0 .971 0 1.570
1921 WS1 AL P 35 0 4 51 1 1 .982 0 1.570
1922 WS1 AL P 41 0 11 69 0 2 1.00 0 1.950
1923 WS1 AL P 42 0 13 51 2 7 .970 0 1.520
1924 WS1 AL P 38 0 9 53 0 2 1.00 0 1.630
1925 WS1 AL P 30 0 5 37 0 2 1.00 0 1.400
1926 WS1 AL P 33 0 11 38 1 1 .980 0 1.480
1927 WS1 AL P 18 0 5 25 0 3 1.00 0 1.670
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, AL MVP 1913, AL MVP 1924, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Walter Johnson, Washington Senators

Comments

  • Owais King said: Love to read it,Waiting For More new Update and I Already Read your Recent Post its Great Thanks. xarelto lawsuit lawyers 4:02PM 07/31/15
  • Owais King said: Very nice post. I just stumbled upon your weblog and wished to say that I have truly enjoyed browsing your weblog posts. Thanks Accident attorney 3:49PM 07/31/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Its a great pleasure reading your post.Its full of information I am looking for and I love to post a comment that "The content of your post is awesome" Great work. car wax 4:00AM 07/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles