TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Johnson

Walter Johnson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Barney, The Big Train
Born:
November 6, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1907 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1913 MVP, 1913 TC, 1918 TC, 1924 MVP, 1924 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1924 WS1 WS 3 1 2 0 3.00 0 24 30 20 11 10 8 3 2 2
1925 WS1 WS 3 2 1 0 2.080 1 26 26 15 4 10 6 1 3 3
Year Team
1924 WS1
1925 WS1
This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, AL MVP 1913, AL MVP 1924, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Walter Johnson, Washington Senators

Comments

  • Owais King said: Love to read it,Waiting For More new Update and I Already Read your Recent Post its Great Thanks. xarelto lawsuit lawyers 4:02PM 07/31/15
  • Owais King said: Very nice post. I just stumbled upon your weblog and wished to say that I have truly enjoyed browsing your weblog posts. Thanks Accident attorney 3:49PM 07/31/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Its a great pleasure reading your post.Its full of information I am looking for and I love to post a comment that "The content of your post is awesome" Great work. car wax 4:00AM 07/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles