TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Johnson

Walter Johnson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Barney, The Big Train
Born:
November 6, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1907 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1913 MVP, 1913 TC, 1918 TC, 1924 MVP, 1924 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Award:
MVP
Year:
1913
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1913
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1918
Award:
MVP
Year:
1924
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1924
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, AL MVP 1913, AL MVP 1924, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Walter Johnson, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles