TheBaseballPage.com

Smead Jolley

Smead Jolley

Position(s):
OF, C
Nicknames:
Guinea, Smudge
Born:
January 14, 1902
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1930 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1930 CHA 152 616 76 193 38 12 16 114 28 52 .313 .364 .492 .856
1931 CHA 54 110 5 33 11 0 3 28 7 4 .300 .382 .482 .864
1932 CHA 12 42 3 15 3 0 0 7 3 0 .357 .452 .429 .881
1932 BOS 137 531 57 164 27 5 18 99 27 29 .309 .363 .480 .844
1933 BOS 118 411 47 116 32 4 9 65 24 20 .282 .345 .445 .791
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1930 CHA 152 651 0 4 303 3 0 0 3 1
1931 CHA 54 119 0 0 53 2 0 0 0 0
1932 CHA 12 46 0 0 18 1 0 0 1 0
1932 BOS 137 560 0 0 255 2 0 0 0 5
1933 BOS 118 437 0 0 183 2 0 0 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
473 1710 188 521 313 111 21 46 105 89 10 5 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 255 942 104 280 164 59 9 27 1 6 49 51 4
CHA 218 768 84 241 149 52 12 19 4 1 56 38 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Smead Jolley

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles