TheBaseballPage.com

Davy Jones

Davy Jones

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Kangaroo
Born:
June 30, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1901 with MLA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1907 AL DET WS 0 5 17 1 6 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 0 0
1908 AL DET WS 0 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1909 AL DET WS 0 7 30 6 7 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 2 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1907 WS 5 22 0 1 6 0 0 0 3 1
DET 1908 WS 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1909 WS 7 32 0 0 10 0 0 0 1 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 26

  • 2008

    The Philadelphia Phillies top the Rays&n ...

  • 2005

    On October 26, 2005, the Chicago White Sox defeat the Astros ...

  • 2004

    Prior to Game 3 of in the 2004 World Series,  ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Davy Jones

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles