TheBaseballPage.com

Davy Jones

Davy Jones

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Kangaroo
Born:
June 30, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1901 with MLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1901 MLA AL OF 14 0 41 0 4 0 .911 0 2.930
1902 SLA AL OF 15 0 31 5 1 3 .973 0 2.400
1902 CHN NL OF 64 0 146 3 7 1 .955 0 2.330
1903 CHN NL OF 130 0 249 14 8 3 .970 0 2.020
1904 CHN NL OF 97 0 128 8 10 0 .932 0 1.400
1906 DET AL OF 83 0 193 10 4 3 .981 0 2.450
1907 DET AL OF 125 0 282 15 9 2 .971 0 2.380
1908 DET AL OF 32 0 67 5 3 2 .960 0 2.250
1909 DET AL OF 57 0 103 4 2 1 .982 0 1.880
1910 DET AL OF 101 0 181 13 9 2 .956 0 1.920
1911 DET AL OF 92 0 156 15 9 3 .950 0 1.860
1912 DET AL OF 81 0 141 13 6 4 .963 0 1.900
1913 CHA AL OF 9 0 11 2 2 0 .867 0 1.440
1914 PTF FL OF 93 0 216 11 7 1 .970 0 2.440
1915 PTF FL OF 13 0 24 1 2 0 .926 0 1.920
1918 DET AL OF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Davy Jones

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles