TheBaseballPage.com

Davy Jones

Davy Jones

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Kangaroo
Born:
June 30, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1901 with MLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1918 DET 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 CHA 12 21 2 6 0 0 0 0 9 0 .286 .714 .286 1.00
1902 SLA 15 49 4 11 1 1 0 3 6 0 .224 .347 .286 .633
1915 PTF 14 49 6 16 0 1 0 4 6 0 .327 .449 .367 .816
1901 MLA 14 52 12 9 0 0 3 5 11 0 .173 .404 .346 .750
1908 DET 56 121 17 25 2 1 0 10 13 0 .207 .314 .240 .554
1902 CHN 64 243 41 74 12 3 0 14 38 0 .305 .461 .379 .840
1906 DET 84 323 41 84 12 2 0 24 41 0 .260 .393 .310 .703
1909 DET 69 204 44 57 2 2 0 10 28 0 .279 .422 .309 .730
1904 CHN 98 336 44 82 11 5 3 39 41 0 .244 .372 .333 .705
1912 DET 99 316 54 93 5 2 0 24 38 0 .294 .415 .323 .737
1914 PTF 97 352 58 96 9 8 2 24 42 16 .273 .401 .361 .761
1903 CHN 130 497 64 140 18 3 1 62 53 0 .282 .390 .336 .726
1910 DET 113 377 77 100 6 6 0 24 51 0 .265 .416 .313 .729
1911 DET 98 341 78 93 10 0 0 19 41 0 .273 .399 .302 .701
1907 DET 126 491 101 134 10 6 0 27 60 0 .273 .403 .318 .721
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1901 MLA 14 64 0 0 18 1 0 0 4 0
1902 SLA 15 56 0 1 14 0 0 0 5 0
1902 CHN 64 295 0 14 92 0 0 0 12 0
1903 CHN 130 559 0 8 167 1 0 0 15 0
1904 CHN 98 383 0 4 112 2 0 0 14 0
1906 DET 84 368 0 2 100 2 0 0 21 0
1907 DET 126 566 0 11 156 4 0 0 30 0
1908 DET 56 138 0 4 29 0 0 0 11 0
1909 DET 69 239 0 6 63 1 0 0 12 0
1910 DET 113 443 0 9 118 6 0 0 25 0
1911 DET 98 391 0 7 103 2 0 0 25 0
1912 DET 99 366 0 12 102 0 0 0 16 0
1913 CHA 12 31 0 1 6 0 0 0 1 0
1914 PTF 97 412 0 15 127 3 0 0 15 0
1915 PTF 14 55 0 0 18 0 0 0 1 0
1918 DET 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1090 3774 643 1020 289 98 40 9 16 478 22 207
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 12 21 2 6 0 0 0 0 1 0 9 0
SLA 15 49 4 11 3 1 1 0 5 6 0
MLA 14 52 12 9 5 0 0 3 4 11 1
PTF 111 401 64 112 28 9 9 2 16 16 48 3
CHN 292 1076 149 296 115 41 11 4 41 132 3
DET 646 2175 412 586 138 47 19 0 140 0 272 15

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Davy Jones

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles