TheBaseballPage.com

Elijah Jones

Elijah Jones

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bumpus
Born:
January 27, 1882
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Major League Debut:
4-13-1907 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1907 DET AL P 4 0 0 4 2 0 .667 0 1.00
1909 DET AL P 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Elijah Jones

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles