TheBaseballPage.com

Elijah Jones

Elijah Jones

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bumpus
Born:
January 27, 1882
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Major League Debut:
4-13-1907 with DET
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1907 DET 4 0 1 1 16 5.060 23 9 4 9 1 1 0 0
1909 DET 2 1 1 0 10 2.700 10 2 0 3 2 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1909 DET 2 0 2.700 0 0 0 0.27
1907 DET 4 1 5.060 0 1 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
6 2 1 16 11 4 12 18 33 0 3 1 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Elijah Jones

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles