TheBaseballPage.com

Ruppert Jones

Ruppert Jones

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Rupe
Born:
March 12, 1955
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-01-1976 with KCA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1984 AL DET ALCS 1 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1984 AL DET WS 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1986 AL CAL ALCS 0 6 17 4 3 2 1 0 0 2 5 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1984 ALCS 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1984 WS 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CAL 1986 ALCS 6 23 1 0 4 0 2 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ruppert Jones

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles