TheBaseballPage.com

Ruppert Jones

Ruppert Jones

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Rupe
Born:
March 12, 1955
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-01-1976 with KCA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1976 KCA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 KCA AL LF 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.00
1976 KCA AL OF 17 7 21 0 0 0 1.00 2.180 1.240
1976 KCA AL RF 9 4 8 0 0 0 1.00 1.730 .890
1976 KCA AL CF 7 3 11 0 0 0 1.00 2.750 1.570
1977 SEA AL CF 155 154 465 11 9 3 .981 3.160 3.070
1977 SEA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 SEA AL OF 155 154 465 11 9 3 .981 3.160 3.070
1978 SEA AL CF 128 128 394 10 6 3 .985 3.210 3.160
1978 SEA AL OF 128 128 393 10 6 2 .985 3.210 3.150
1979 SEA AL CF 161 161 452 14 5 4 .989 2.980 2.890
1979 SEA AL OF 161 161 453 13 5 4 .989 2.980 2.890
1980 NYA AL CF 82 82 248 3 3 1 .988 3.080 3.060
1980 NYA AL OF 82 82 246 4 3 1 .988 3.070 3.050
1981 SDN NL CF 104 102 294 9 3 3 .990 2.940 2.910
1981 SDN NL OF 104 102 295 9 2 3 .993 2.950 2.920
1982 SDN NL CF 114 113 313 4 4 1 .988 2.810 2.780
1982 SDN NL OF 114 113 314 3 5 1 .984 2.810 2.780
1983 SDN NL CF 112 82 252 3 5 2 .981 2.950 2.280
1983 SDN NL OF 111 82 249 3 5 2 .981 2.920 2.270
1983 SDN NL 1B 5 3 19 3 1 1 .957 7.620 4.400
1984 DET AL OF 73 58 150 4 0 1 1.00 2.860 2.110
1984 DET AL CF 24 20 53 0 0 0 1.00 3.140 2.210
1984 DET AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 DET AL LF 61 38 98 4 0 1 1.00 2.760 1.670
1985 CAL AL OF 73 65 179 12 1 5 .995 2.860 2.620
1985 CAL AL RF 31 23 57 4 0 3 1.00 2.780 1.970
1985 CAL AL CF 18 14 46 2 0 0 1.00 3.220 2.670
1985 CAL AL DH 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 CAL AL LF 31 28 77 6 1 2 .988 2.770 2.680
1986 CAL AL RF 96 85 163 4 4 0 .977 2.00 1.740
1986 CAL AL CF 10 4 11 0 0 0 1.00 2.110 1.100
1986 CAL AL LF 28 14 30 1 0 0 1.00 1.890 1.110
1986 CAL AL OF 121 103 205 5 4 0 .981 2.00 1.740
1987 CAL AL OF 66 39 81 1 3 0 .965 1.960 1.240
1987 CAL AL RF 21 13 32 1 0 0 1.00 2.900 1.570
1987 CAL AL CF 3 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.400 1.330
1987 CAL AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CAL AL LF 52 24 45 1 3 0 .939 1.600 .880

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ruppert Jones

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles